Is Malt-O-Meal Cinnamon Toasters Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy Cinnamon Cereal Squares, 49oz Resealable Bag Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soybean oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Sugar, Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Whole Grain Wheat, Rice, Canola and/or Soybean Oil, Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla extract), Corn Syrup, Cocoa (processed with alkali), Salt, Molasses, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Barley Malt Extract, Honey.

Check Malt-O-Meal Cinnamon Toasters Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy Cinnamon Cereal Squares, 49oz Resealable Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Malt-O-Meal Cinnamon Toasters Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy Cinnamon Cereal Squares, 49oz Resealable Bag is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cereal · Dried, Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go