Is Malt-O-Meal Coco Wheats Hot Cereal, Chocolate Flavored, 28 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Malt o Meal Coco Wheats Hot Cereal Chocolate Flavored 28 oz is a beloved cereal that has gained popularity among consumers. Available on Amazon, people are glad to have found this product. Unfortunately, no specific details about the product, such as ingredients or nutritional information, were provided. However, the positive reception from customers highlights its appeal.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat farina
- natural and artificial flavor
wheat farina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Malt o Meal Coco Wheats Hot Cereal Chocolate Flavored 28 oz is a beloved cereal that has gained popularity among consumers. Available on Amazon, people are glad to have found this product. Unfortunately, no specific details about the product, such as ingredients or nutritional information, were provided. However, the positive reception from customers highlights its appeal.
Ingredients
Wheat Farina, Cocoa, Powder, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Caramel Color,vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Ferric Orthophosphate (Source Of Iron), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Folic Acid, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2)
Check Malt-O-Meal Coco Wheats Hot Cereal, Chocolate Flavored, 28 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Malt-O-Meal Coco Wheats Hot Cereal, Chocolate Flavored, 28 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Chex Gluten Free Chocolate Chex Cereal, 12.8 Ounce -- 12 per case.
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Nature's Path Organic Choco Chimps Cereal, Organic, Chocolate, Envirokidz
Where to buy
Malt-O-Meal Coco Wheats Hot Cereal, Chocolate Flavored, 28 Oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Dried


