Is Malt-O-Meal Cocoa Dyno-Bites Breakfast Cereal, Family Size, 25 oz Bag Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b5
  • vitamin b1
  • calcium pantothenate
  • natural flavor

vitamin b5

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5 (panthothenate or panthenol) can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate-flavored bite-sized cereal delivers a pronounced chocolatey taste and a crisp, crunchy texture that softens in liquid; commonly eaten as a breakfast bowl, snack, or topping for yogurt and ice cream. Customer reviews often note strong chocolate flavor, satisfying crunch, occasional rapid sogginess, and value for family-sized packaging and convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Sugar, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Canola Oil, Salt, Caramel Color, Natural Flavor, Rosemary Extract (Antioxidant), Vitamins And Minerals: Reduced Iron, Zinc Oxide, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Folic Acid

Check Malt-O-Meal Cocoa Dyno-Bites Breakfast Cereal, Family Size, 25 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Malt-O-Meal Cocoa Dyno-Bites Breakfast Cereal, Family Size, 25 oz Bag is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMeijerWalmart

About this product

Cereal · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go