Is Malt-O-Meal Frosted Flakes Cereal, Family Size, Crunchy 37 oz Resealable Bag Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium pantothenate
  • vitamin b1

calcium pantothenate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, familiar corn flake flavor with a crisp, crunchy texture that softens moderately in milk; commonly eaten for breakfast, as a snack, or used in kids’ recipes like snack mixes and cereal bars. Overall, reviewers note consistent crunch, family-size value, and convenient resealable packaging, though some mention minor staleness concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milled Corn, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Corn Syrup, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Wheat Starch,vitamins And Minerals: Ferric Orthophosphate (Source Of Iron), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Zinc Oxide (Source Of Zinc), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Calcium Pantothenate (A B Vitamin), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folic Acid

Check Malt-O-Meal Frosted Flakes Cereal, Family Size, Crunchy 37 oz Resealable Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Malt-O-Meal Frosted Flakes Cereal, Family Size, Crunchy 37 oz Resealable Bag is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go