Is Malt-O-Meal Frosted Mini Spooners, Shredded Wheat Whole Grain Wheat Crunchy Cereal, 60 oz Bag Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b1
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- +1 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, SUGAR, GELATIN. BHT ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), FOLIC ACID, ZINC OXIDE (SOURCE OF ZINC), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), VITAMIN B12.
Check Malt-O-Meal Frosted Mini Spooners, Shredded Wheat Whole Grain Wheat Crunchy Cereal, 60 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Malt-O-Meal Frosted Mini Spooners, Shredded Wheat Whole Grain Wheat Crunchy Cereal, 60 oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
WHEAT FLAKES A WHOLE GRAIN & WHEAT BRAN CEREAL, WHEAT FLAKES
HONEY OAT CRUNCH ORGANIC CORN FLAKES, WHEAT FLAKES, WHOLE GRAIN OATS & HONEY CEREAL, HONEY OAT CRUNCH
Malt-O-Meal, Quick Wheat Hot Cereal, Original, 36 Oz
Honey Bunches of Oats Honey Roasted, Heart Healthy, Low Fat, Whole Grain Cereal, Crunchy 28 oz Box
Malt-O-Meal Frosted Flakes Cereal, Family Size, Crunchy 37 oz Resealable Bag
Where to buy
Malt-O-Meal Frosted Mini Spooners, Shredded Wheat Whole Grain Wheat Crunchy Cereal, 60 oz Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Dried, Pouch


