Is Post Great Grains Crunchy Pecan Breakfast Cereal, Non GMO, Heart Healthy, Low Fat, Whole Grain, 19oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin b2
  • +2 more

vitamin d3

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy clusters deliver a pronounced pecan flavor and toasted, nutty notes; texture holds up in milk yet softens over time. Common uses include breakfast with milk or yogurt, snacking by the handful, and as a topping for desserts. Reviewers note consistent crunch, flavor intensity, and occasional packaging or freshness concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Wheat, Cane Sugar, Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Pecans, Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Rice Flour, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Salt, Rice Syrup, Molasses, Bht Added To Preserve Freshness, Vitamins And Minerals: Reduced Iron, Zinc Oxide, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3

Check Post Great Grains Crunchy Pecan Breakfast Cereal, Non GMO, Heart Healthy, Low Fat, Whole Grain, 19oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Post Great Grains Crunchy Pecan Breakfast Cereal, Non GMO, Heart Healthy, Low Fat, Whole Grain, 19oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go