Is WHEAT FLAKES A WHOLE GRAIN & WHEAT BRAN CEREAL, WHEAT FLAKES Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b1
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • +2 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Large, crisp flakes offer a mild toasted flavor and a crunchy bite that softens when combined with a liquid or creamy base. Commonly eaten at breakfast, as a topping for fruit, or stirred into granola; reviewers note sturdy texture that holds up in liquid, quality, and occasionally bland taste reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, WHEAT BRAN, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, MALT FLAVORING, BHT FOR FRESHNESS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: VITAMIN C (SODIUM ASCORBATE, ASCORBIC ACID), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NIACINAMIDE, REDUCED IRON, ZINC OXIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN D, VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN E (ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12.

Check WHEAT FLAKES A WHOLE GRAIN & WHEAT BRAN CEREAL, WHEAT FLAKES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

WHEAT FLAKES A WHOLE GRAIN & WHEAT BRAN CEREAL, WHEAT FLAKES is available at 9 retailers

AmazonFry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking