Is Malt-O-Meal Fruity Dyno-Bites Breakfast Cereal, Family Size, 25 oz Bag Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • +2 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Colorful, fruit-flavored ring cereal offers a crisp initial crunch that softens in milk; commonly eaten for breakfast, as a snack, or as a crunchy topping for yogurt and desserts. Reviewers frequently mention nostalgic taste and good value, though some report it becomes soggy quickly and can taste overly sweet occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

rice, sugar, corn syrup, canola oil, salt, contains 1% or less of: natural and artificial flavor, yellow 5, yellow 6, red 40, blue 1, bht added to preserve freshness, vitamins and minerals: niacinamide (vitamin b3), vitamin a palmitate, reduced iron, zinc oxide, pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin b6), riboflavin (vitamin b2), vitamin d3, thiamin mononitrate (vitamin b1), vitamin b12, folic acid

Check Malt-O-Meal Fruity Dyno-Bites Breakfast Cereal, Family Size, 25 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Malt-O-Meal Fruity Dyno-Bites Breakfast Cereal, Family Size, 25 oz Bag is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMeijerTargetVonsWalmart

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go