Is Malt-O-Meal Fruity Dyno Bites Cereal, Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy 61 oz Resealable Bag Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b1
- vitamin b2
- +3 more
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
RICE, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF: NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 40, BLUE 1, BHT ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, REDUCED IRON, ZINC OXIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), VITAMIN D3, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12.
Check Malt-O-Meal Fruity Dyno Bites Cereal, Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy 61 oz Resealable Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Malt-O-Meal Fruity Dyno Bites Cereal, Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy 61 oz Resealable Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Post Honey Bunches of Oats with Almonds Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy Family Size Cereal, 18 oz Box
Nature's Path, Organic, Gluten Free, Breakfast Cereal, Mesa Sunrise, 26.4 Oz Bag
Great Grains Crunchy Pecans Breakfast Cereal - 16oz - Post
Post Honey Bunches of Oats Honey Roasted, Crunchy Breakfast Cereal, 12 oz Box
Post Grape Nuts Flakes Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy 18 oz Box
Where to buy
Malt-O-Meal Fruity Dyno Bites Cereal, Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy 61 oz Resealable Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Dried


