Is Malt-O-Meal Fruity Dyno Bites Cereal, Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy 61 oz Resealable Bag Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b1
- vitamin b2
- +3 more
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
RICE, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF: NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 40, BLUE 1, BHT ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, REDUCED IRON, ZINC OXIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), VITAMIN D3, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12.
Check Malt-O-Meal Fruity Dyno Bites Cereal, Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy 61 oz Resealable Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Malt-O-Meal Fruity Dyno Bites Cereal, Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy 61 oz Resealable Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Post Honey Bunches of Oats with Almonds Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy Family Size Cereal, 18 oz Box
Nature's Path, Organic, Gluten Free, Breakfast Cereal, Mesa Sunrise, 26.4 Oz Bag
Great Grains Crunchy Pecans Breakfast Cereal - 16oz - Post
Post Honey Bunches of Oats Honey Roasted, Crunchy Breakfast Cereal, 12 oz Box
Post Grape Nuts Flakes Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy 18 oz Box
Where to buy
Malt-O-Meal Fruity Dyno Bites Cereal, Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy 61 oz Resealable Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Dried


