Is Malt-O-Meal Golden Puffs Breakfast Cereal, Puffed Wheat Cereal, Crunchy 32 oz Resealable Bag Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- calcium pantothenate
- vitamin b1
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WHEAT, CORN SYRUP, SALT, HONEY, CARAMEL COLOR, VITAMINS AND MINERALS: THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE (A B-VITAMIN), FOLIC ACID
Check Malt-O-Meal Golden Puffs Breakfast Cereal, Puffed Wheat Cereal, Crunchy 32 oz Resealable Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Malt-O-Meal Golden Puffs Breakfast Cereal, Puffed Wheat Cereal, Crunchy 32 oz Resealable Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Malt-O-Meal, Quick Wheat Hot Cereal, Original, 36 Oz
Golden Crisp Cereal Sweetened Puffed Wheat - 14.75 Oz
Malt-O-Meal Frosted Flakes Cereal, Family Size, Crunchy 37 oz Resealable Bag
Malt-O-Meal Cinnamon Toasters Breakfast Cereal, Cinnamon Cereal Squares, Crunchy 33 oz Bag
Malt-O-Meal Cocoa Dyno Bites Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy 17 oz Resealable Cereal Bag
Where to buy
Malt-O-Meal Golden Puffs Breakfast Cereal, Puffed Wheat Cereal, Crunchy 32 oz Resealable Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Pouch, Dried


