Is Malt-O-Meal Golden Puffs Breakfast Cereal, Puffed Wheat Cereal, Crunchy 32 oz Resealable Bag Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium pantothenate
- vitamin b1
calcium pantothenate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WHEAT, CORN SYRUP, SALT, HONEY, CARAMEL COLOR, VITAMINS AND MINERALS: THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE (A B-VITAMIN), FOLIC ACID
Check Malt-O-Meal Golden Puffs Breakfast Cereal, Puffed Wheat Cereal, Crunchy 32 oz Resealable Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Malt-O-Meal Golden Puffs Breakfast Cereal, Puffed Wheat Cereal, Crunchy 32 oz Resealable Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Malt-O-Meal, Quick Wheat Hot Cereal, Original, 36 Oz
Golden Crisp Cereal Sweetened Puffed Wheat - 14.75 Oz
Malt-O-Meal Frosted Flakes Cereal, Family Size, Crunchy 37 oz Resealable Bag
Malt-O-Meal Cinnamon Toasters Breakfast Cereal, Cinnamon Cereal Squares, Crunchy 33 oz Bag
Malt-O-Meal Cocoa Dyno Bites Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy 17 oz Resealable Cereal Bag
Where to buy
Malt-O-Meal Golden Puffs Breakfast Cereal, Puffed Wheat Cereal, Crunchy 32 oz Resealable Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Pouch, Dried


