Is Malt-O-Meal Cinnamon Toasters Breakfast Cereal, Cinnamon Cereal Squares, Crunchy 33 oz Bag Vegetarian?

Description
Warm cinnamon flavor and crisp, toasted square texture characterize this breakfast cereal; reviewers note a strong spice presence and lasting crunch. Commonly eaten with milk for breakfast, used as a crunchy snack, or sprinkled over yogurt and desserts. Customers often cite good value and occasional minor complaints about bag packaging.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d
- calcium carbonate
- vitamin b12
- vitamin a palmitate
- +5 more
vitamin d
Dietitian noteVitamin D can come from either animal or plant sources. Common animal sources include fish liver oil, milk, and egg yolks. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Warm cinnamon flavor and crisp, toasted square texture characterize this breakfast cereal; reviewers note a strong spice presence and lasting crunch. Commonly eaten with milk for breakfast, used as a crunchy snack, or sprinkled over yogurt and desserts. Customers often cite good value and occasional minor complaints about bag packaging.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Wheat, Sugar, Rice Flour, Canola Oil And/or Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Fructose, Maltodextrin, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dextrose, Salt, Cinnamon, Soy Lecithin, Trisodium Phosphate, Annatto And Caramel Color, Natural Flavor, Bht (To Preserve Freshness), Vitamins & Minerals: Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Niacin (Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), Vitamin D, Reduced Iron, Zinc (Zinc Oxide), Calcium Carbonate
Check Malt-O-Meal Cinnamon Toasters Breakfast Cereal, Cinnamon Cereal Squares, Crunchy 33 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Malt-O-Meal Cinnamon Toasters Breakfast Cereal, Cinnamon Cereal Squares, Crunchy 33 oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Granola Crunch, Cinnamon, Crunchy Granola Bag
Oatmeal Squares Brown Sugar Breakfast Cereal - 14.5oz - Quaker Oats
CINNAMON CRUNCH ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN SQUARES LIGHTLY SPRINKLED WITH CINNAMON AND SUGAR CEREAL, CINNAMON CRUNCH
Quaker Life Cereal Cinnamon Multigrain Breakfast Cereal
CRUNCHY CINNAMON A DELICIOUS MEDLEY OF CORN, QUINOA, FLAX, BUCKWHEAT & AMARANTH ORGANIC CEREAL, CRUNCHY CINNAMON
Where to buy
Malt-O-Meal Cinnamon Toasters Breakfast Cereal, Cinnamon Cereal Squares, Crunchy 33 oz Bag is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried


