Is Malt-O-Meal Marshmallow Mateys Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy 48 oz Resealable Cereal Bag Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • vitamin b5
  • calcium pantothenate
  • vitamin b1
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oat Flour, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Wheat Starch, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Dextrose, Gelatin, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Artificial Flavor, Trisodium Phosphate, Yellow 5, Red 40, Blue 1, Yellow 6. Vitamins and Minerals: Ferric Orthophosphate (source of iron), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Zinc Oxide (source of zinc), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folic Acid

Check Malt-O-Meal Marshmallow Mateys Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy 48 oz Resealable Cereal Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Malt-O-Meal Marshmallow Mateys Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy 48 oz Resealable Cereal Bag is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking
Vegan? Malt-O-Meal Marshmallow Mateys Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy 48 oz Resealable Cereal Bag | Spoonful