Is Post Grape Nuts Flakes Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy 18 oz Box Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +2 more

vitamin d3

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, toasty flakes deliver a firm, long‑lasting crunch and a mildly sweet flavor; texture is dense and holds up in milk or yogurt. Commonly used as a breakfast cereal, cereal topping for fruit or yogurt, and baking add-in. Reviews note reliable crunch but occasional overly hard pieces for some users.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Wheat, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Malted Barley Flour, Canola Oil, Salt, Vitamins And Minerals, : Reduced Iron, Zinc Oxide, Niacinamide ! (Vitamin B3), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride ! (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin ! (Vitamin B2), Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamin Mononitrate ! (Vitamin B1), Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3

Check Post Grape Nuts Flakes Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy 18 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Post Grape Nuts Flakes Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy 18 oz Box is available at 12 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketH-E-BHy-VeeIGASafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go