No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Malt-O-Meal® Oat Blenders® Honey Cereal 18 Oz. Box Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Whole Grain Wheat, Sugar, Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Corn Syrup, Salt, Malt Extract, Canola Oil, Molasses, Cinnamon, Honey, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Baking Soda, Color Added, Soy Lecithin, Bht (To Preserve Freshness), Vitamins & Minerals: Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Niacin (Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), Vitamin D, Reduced Iron, Zinc (Zinc Oxide)

Check Malt-O-Meal® Oat Blenders® Honey Cereal 18 Oz. Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Malt-O-Meal® Oat Blenders® Honey Cereal 18 Oz. Box is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
SweetHoney
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Gluten Free? Malt-O-Meal® Oat Blenders® Honey Cereal 18 Oz. Box | Spoonful