Is Malt-O-Meal® Original Quick Cooking Hot Wheat Cereal 28 oz. Box Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b1
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • calcium carbonate

vitamin b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Comforting, mildly nutty porridge with a smooth, creamy, slightly grainy texture when cooked; commonly prepared quickly with hot liquid and served warm topped with sweeteners, fruit, or spices. Reviewers note ease of preparation, consistent results and good value, while some report blandness unless customized and occasional clumping if not stirred.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients,:  Wheat Farina, Malted Barley.Vitamins and Minerals,: Calcium Carbonate, Ferric Orthophosphate (Source of Iron), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Folic Acid, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1).

Check Malt-O-Meal® Original Quick Cooking Hot Wheat Cereal 28 oz. Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Malt-O-Meal® Original Quick Cooking Hot Wheat Cereal 28 oz. Box is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoSafewayWalmartAmazon

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
NeutralNuttyMalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingMeal PrepSnacking