Is Malted bread with shiitake and chestnut mushrooms, tomatoes and vegan black pepper mayonnaise Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • wheat flour
  • malted wheat
  • wheat bran
  • wheat gluten
  • barley
  • barley malt flour
  • flour treatment agent

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients Malted Wholegrain Bread (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour (Wheat), Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Malted Wheat (Wheat), Wheat Bran (Wheat). Yeast, Wheat Gluten (Wheat), Barley Malt Flour (Barley), Salt, emulsifiers (Mono - and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids). Rapeseed Oil, flour treatment agent (Ascorbic Acid)), Tomato (24%), Black Pepper Vegan Mayo (Rapeseed Oil, Water, Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Cornflour, Parsley, Pea Protein, Salt, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, White Pepper, Spirit Vinegar, Black Pepper, Turmeric) Salad Vegetable Mix in varying proportions (8%) (Apollo Lettuce, Spinach, Red Chard, Red Salanova® Lettuce, Baby Red Leaf Lettuce), Chestnut Mushroom (5.0%), Shiitake Mushroom (5.0%), Rapeseed Oil, Olive Oil, Salt, Black Pepper.

Check Malted bread with shiitake and chestnut mushrooms, tomatoes and vegan black pepper mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Whole

Flavor
SavoryPepperyEarthyNutty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep