Is MALTED MILK EGGS PASTEL FIESTA CANDY, MALTED MILK EGGS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- whole milk powder
- milk chocolate
- natural flavor
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)], DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, MALT POWDER (MALTED BARLEY, WHEAT, MILK, HYDROLYZED WHEAT GLUTEN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT), SUGAR, LESS THAN 1% OF ARTIFICIAL COLORING (TITANIUM DIOXIDE, RED 40 LAKE, RED 3, BLUE 1, RED 40, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE), ACACIA (GUM ARABIC), MALT POWDER (MALT, CORN), PALM KERNEL OIL, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE (SHELLAC), NATURAL FLAVOR, CARNAUBA WAX.
Check MALTED MILK EGGS PASTEL FIESTA CANDY, MALTED MILK EGGS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MALTED MILK EGGS PASTEL FIESTA CANDY, MALTED MILK EGGS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hershey's Milk Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bars
Milk Duds Candy Chocolate & Caramel 30% Less Fat - 5 Oz
Mars Drinks 1207596 Milk Chocolate Coated Candy W/peanut Center, 62 Oz Bag
Hersheys Candy Bar, Milk Chocolate, Extra Large Size 4.4 oz (124 g)
Reese's Thins Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups Candy Individually Wrapped Share Pack
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


