Is Malted sourdough loaf Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malted wheat
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat flour
  • fermented wheat flour
  • dried wheat sourdough
  • gluten
  • barley malt extract
  • dried rye sourdough
  • ascorbic acid

malted wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat gluten
wheat flour
fermented wheat flour

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Malted Wheat, Water, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Tron, Niacin, Thiamin), Yeast, Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten, Fermented Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Dried Wheat Sourdough), Salt, Barley Malt Extract (contains Gluten), Rapeseed Oil, Dried Rye Sourdough, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid.

Check Malted sourdough loaf against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralMalty
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichSnacking
Gluten Free? Malted sourdough loaf | Spoonful