Is malted wheaties Wheat Free?
Why it's not wheat free
- shredded wholegrain wheat
- 100g shredded wholegrain wheat has been used for the production of 100g product
shredded wholegrain wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Shredded Wholegrain Wheat, Sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Brown Invert Sugar Syrup, Salt, Vitamin D, Riboflavin, Niacin, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B12, Iron. 100g Shredded Wholegrain Wheat has been used for the production of 100g product. Allergy Advice
Check malted wheaties against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open malted wheaties in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


