Is Maltesers Bunny Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose
  • lactose et proteines de petit lait

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactose et proteines de petit lait

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Milk chocolate

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sucre, lait écrémé en poudre, matière grasse de palme, beurre de cacao, extrait de malt d'orge, pâte de cacao, lactose et protéines de petit lait, petit-lait en poudre, matière grasse du lait, lait entier en poudre, sirop de glucose, petit-lait en poudre déminéralisé, matière grasse de karité, lactose, émulsifiant (lécithine de soja), farine de blé, poudres à lever (E341, E500, E501), sel, gluten de blé, extrait naturel de vanille. (Peut contenir: œuf).

Check Maltesers Bunny against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go