Is Maltesers Bunny Vegan?

Description
Milk chocolate
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- lactose et proteines de petit lait
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Milk chocolate
Ingredients
Sucre, lait écrémé en poudre, matière grasse de palme, beurre de cacao, extrait de malt d'orge, pâte de cacao, lactose et protéines de petit lait, petit-lait en poudre, matière grasse du lait, lait entier en poudre, sirop de glucose, petit-lait en poudre déminéralisé, matière grasse de karité, lactose, émulsifiant (lécithine de soja), farine de blé, poudres à lever (E341, E500, E501), sel, gluten de blé, extrait naturel de vanille. (Peut contenir: œuf).
Check Maltesers Bunny against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maltesers Bunny in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Annie’s Homegrown Gluten Free Bunny Cookies, Cocoa & Vanilla, 6.75 oz (Case of 12)
Annie's Organic Bunny Grahams Birthday Cake Baked Graham Snacks- 7.5oz
Annie's Homegrown Organic Friends Bunny Grahams Chocolate Chip, Chocolate & Honey -- 7 oz
Annies Homegrown Bunny Grahams Graham Snacks Organic Baked Honey - 7.5 Oz
Blue Bunny Homemade Vanilla Premium Ice Cream, 48 fl oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


