Is Maltesers Bunny Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten de ble
  • extrait de malt d'orge

gluten de ble

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

extrait de malt d'orge

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Milk chocolate

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sucre, lait écrémé en poudre, matière grasse de palme, beurre de cacao, extrait de malt d'orge, pâte de cacao, lactose et protéines de petit lait, petit-lait en poudre, matière grasse du lait, lait entier en poudre, sirop de glucose, petit-lait en poudre déminéralisé, matière grasse de karité, lactose, émulsifiant (lécithine de soja), farine de blé, poudres à lever (E341, E500, E501), sel, gluten de blé, extrait naturel de vanille. (Peut contenir: œuf).

Check Maltesers Bunny against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go