Is Maltesers Chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- 22% milk solids 1 sources include wheat
- 5% malt extract milk chocolate
- 75% milk chocolate
- milk solids
- natural flavour
- 492
22% milk solids 1 sources include wheat
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Glucose Syrup, Barley Malt Extract, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fat, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin,492), Wheat Gluten, Raising Agents, Salt, Natural Flavour (Vanilla Extract), Pectin Contains 75% Milk Chocolate And 7,5% Malt Extract Milk Chocolate Contains A Minimum Of 25% Cocoa Solids And 22% Milk Solids 1 Sources Include Wheat
Check Maltesers Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maltesers Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Maltesers Chocolate is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


