Is Maltesers & Friends Small Christmas Chocolate Selection Pack 73g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • contains milk solids 14% minimum twix: sugar, raising agent
  • milk solids 14% minimum twix: sugar
  • milk solids 14% minimum mars: sugar
  • full cream milk powder
  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • milk protein
  • milk fat
  • milk chocolate
  • +5 more

contains milk solids 14% minimum twix: sugar, raising agent

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Glucose Syrup, Barley Malt Extract, Cocoa Mass, Palm Fat, Lactose And Protein From Whey (From Milk), Whey Powder (From Milk), Milk Fat, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E492), Wheat Flour, Palm Kernel Fat, Palm Kernel Oil, Raising Agents (E341, E500, E501), Wheat Gluten, Salt, Glazing Agent (Pectins), Natural Vanilla Extract, Milk Chocolate Contains Milk Solids 14% Minimum, Milk Chocolate Contains Vegetable Fats In Addition To Cocoa Butter Milky Way: Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Lactose, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Egg White Powder, Milk Protein, Milk Chocolate Contains Milk Solids 14% Minimum Mars: Sugar, Full Cream Milk Powder, Fat Reduced Cocoa, Milk Chocolate Contains Milk Solids 14% Minimum Twix: Sugar, Raising Agent (E500), Fairtrade Cocoa, Sugar And Vanilla: 50%, Cocoa And Sugar May Be Mixed With Non-certified Sugar On A Mass Balance Basis

Check Maltesers & Friends Small Christmas Chocolate Selection Pack 73g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Maltesers & Friends Small Christmas Chocolate Selection Pack 73g is available at 2 retailers

TescoIceland

About this product

Candy · Pack

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go