Is Maltesers & Friends Small Christmas Chocolate Selection Pack 73g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt extract
  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • peanuts barley
  • wheat
  • oats

barley malt extract

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Glucose Syrup, Barley Malt Extract, Cocoa Mass, Palm Fat, Lactose And Protein From Whey (From Milk), Whey Powder (From Milk), Milk Fat, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E492), Wheat Flour, Palm Kernel Fat, Palm Kernel Oil, Raising Agents (E341, E500, E501), Wheat Gluten, Salt, Glazing Agent (Pectins), Natural Vanilla Extract, Milk Chocolate Contains Milk Solids 14% Minimum, Milk Chocolate Contains Vegetable Fats In Addition To Cocoa Butter Milky Way: Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Lactose, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Egg White Powder, Milk Protein, Milk Chocolate Contains Milk Solids 14% Minimum Mars: Sugar, Full Cream Milk Powder, Fat Reduced Cocoa, Milk Chocolate Contains Milk Solids 14% Minimum Twix: Sugar, Raising Agent (E500), Fairtrade Cocoa, Sugar And Vanilla: 50%, Cocoa And Sugar May Be Mixed With Non-certified Sugar On A Mass Balance Basis

Check Maltesers & Friends Small Christmas Chocolate Selection Pack 73g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Maltesers & Friends Small Christmas Chocolate Selection Pack 73g is available at 2 retailers

TescoIceland

About this product

Candy · Pack

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go