Is Maltesers Milk Chocolate Snack & Share Bag | 140g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Light, airy crunchy centers with a smooth coating provide a sweet, crisp contrast favored for casual snacking, movie nights, parties and dessert toppings. Reviews commonly note consistent texture and flavor, convenient shareable sizing, and occasional comments about packaging or portion preferences. They are often enjoyed straight from the bag individually.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk solids 23
- milk chocolate
- milk solids
- 492
milk solids 23
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, airy crunchy centers with a smooth coating provide a sweet, crisp contrast favored for casual snacking, movie nights, parties and dessert toppings. Reviews commonly note consistent texture and flavor, convenient shareable sizing, and occasional comments about packaging or portion preferences. They are often enjoyed straight from the bag individually.
Ingredients
SUGAR, MILK SOLIDS, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA MASS, MALT EXTRACT (BARLEY), GLUCOSE SYRUP, VEGETABLE FAT, MALTODEXTRIN, EMULSIFIERS (SOY LECITHIN, 492), RAISING AGENTS (501, 500), VEGETABLE GUM (440), SALT, FLAVOUR. MILK CHOCOLATE CONTAINS COCOA SOLIDS 25%, MILK SOLIDS 23%.
Check Maltesers Milk Chocolate Snack & Share Bag | 140g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maltesers Milk Chocolate Snack & Share Bag | 140g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Schar Sch'Nacks™ Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Snack Cakes -- 12.3 oz
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Nestle Toll House Dark Chocolate Chip Morsels 10 Oz. Bag
Where to buy
Maltesers Milk Chocolate Snack & Share Bag | 140g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch


