Is Maltesers Mini Reindeer Gingerbread Chocolate Christmas Treats Bag 59g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- milk solids 14% minimum
- demineralised whey powder
- lactose
- full cream milk powder
- milk fat
- milk
- whey permeate
- milk chocolate
- natural ginger flavouring
- +1 more
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Palm Fat, Cocoa Mass, Barley Malt Extract, Whey Permeate (Milk), Milk Fat, Full Cream Milk Powder, Glucose Syrup, Demineralised Whey Powder (Milk), Shea Fat, Lactose (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Wheat Flour, Cassia Powder, Raising Agents (E 341, E 501, E 500), Salt, Wheat Gluten, Whey Powder (Milk), Natural Ginger Flavouring, Milk Chocolate contains Milk Solids 14% minimum, Milk Chocolate contains Vegetable Fat in addition to Cocoa Butter
Check Maltesers Mini Reindeer Gingerbread Chocolate Christmas Treats Bag 59g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maltesers Mini Reindeer Gingerbread Chocolate Christmas Treats Bag 59g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Pouch


