Is Maltesers Original Chocolatey Candy Pouch Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sorbitan tristearate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • less than 2% - soy lecithin, sorbitan tristearate, leavening

sorbitan tristearate

Dietitian note

Sorbitan tristearate is a food additive that contains stearic acid, which can be derived from plant or animal sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Glucose Syrup Solids, Chocolate, Lactose, Barley Malt Extract, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil), Milkfat, Less Than 2% - Soy Lecithin, Sorbitan Tristearate, Leavening (Monocalcium Phosphate, Potassium Bicarbonate, Baking Soda), Wheat Syrup, Pectin, Artificial Flavor

Check Maltesers Original Chocolatey Candy Pouch against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maltesers Original Chocolatey Candy Pouch is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking