Is Maltesers Original Chocolatey Candy Pouch Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • less than 2% - soy lecithin, sorbitan tristearate, leavening

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Glucose Syrup Solids, Chocolate, Lactose, Barley Malt Extract, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil), Milkfat, Less Than 2% - Soy Lecithin, Sorbitan Tristearate, Leavening (Monocalcium Phosphate, Potassium Bicarbonate, Baking Soda), Wheat Syrup, Pectin, Artificial Flavor

Check Maltesers Original Chocolatey Candy Pouch against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maltesers Original Chocolatey Candy Pouch is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking