Is Maltesers Reindeer Chocolate Christmas Mint Mini Treats Bag 59g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • sweet whey powder
  • milk chocolate
  • demineralised whey powder
  • lactose
  • full cream milk powder
  • milk fat
  • from milk
  • +2 more

milk solids 14% minimum

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Skimmed MILK Powder, Cocoa Butter, Palm Fat, Cocoa Mass, BARLEY Malt Extract, Whey Permeate (from MILK), MILK Fat, Full Cream MILK Powder, Glucose Syrup, Demineralised Whey Powder (from MILK), Shea Fat, Lactose, Emulsifier (SOYA Lecithin), WHEAT Flour, Raising Agents (E341, E500, E501), Salt, WHEAT GLUTEN, Sweet Whey Powder (from MILK), Natural Peppermint Flavouring, MILK Chocolate contains MILK Solids 14% minimum, MILK Chocolate contains Vegetable Fats in addition to Cocoa Butter

Check Maltesers Reindeer Chocolate Christmas Mint Mini Treats Bag 59g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Dairy Free? Maltesers Reindeer Chocolate Christmas Mint Mini Treats Bag 59g | Spoonful