Is Maltesers Reindeer Chocolate Christmas Mint Mini Treats Bag 59g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sweet whey powder
- milk solids 14% minimum
- demineralised whey powder
- lactose
- full cream milk powder
- milk fat
- from milk
- whey permeate
- milk chocolate
- natural peppermint flavouring
- +1 more
sweet whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Skimmed MILK Powder, Cocoa Butter, Palm Fat, Cocoa Mass, BARLEY Malt Extract, Whey Permeate (from MILK), MILK Fat, Full Cream MILK Powder, Glucose Syrup, Demineralised Whey Powder (from MILK), Shea Fat, Lactose, Emulsifier (SOYA Lecithin), WHEAT Flour, Raising Agents (E341, E500, E501), Salt, WHEAT GLUTEN, Sweet Whey Powder (from MILK), Natural Peppermint Flavouring, MILK Chocolate contains MILK Solids 14% minimum, MILK Chocolate contains Vegetable Fats in addition to Cocoa Butter
Check Maltesers Reindeer Chocolate Christmas Mint Mini Treats Bag 59g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maltesers Reindeer Chocolate Christmas Mint Mini Treats Bag 59g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Hostess Donettes Chocolate Frosted Mini Donuts 10.75oz Bag
Nestle Toll House Semi Sweet Mini Chocolate Regular Baking Chips, 20 oz Bag
Klimon Mint Condition Mint Flavored Frozen Dessert With Mini Chocolate Chips and Fudge Swirl
Free 2B 66% Cocoa Dark Chocolate Mini Mint Cups
Maltesers Milk Chocolate Snack & Share Bag | 140g
About this product
Candy · Pouch


