Is Maltesers Dairy Free?

Description
Sweet, slightly toasted flavor with a light, crunchy center and smooth outer coating; commonly enjoyed as a snack, movie-night treat, dessert topping, or party share. Customer reviews often note pleasing airy texture and balanced sweetness, occasional complaints about small pieces or damaged packaging, and varied opinions on value and portability.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk choclate
- milk solids 14% minimum
- whey powder
- lactose
- milk fat
- skimmed milk powder
- milk
milk choclate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, slightly toasted flavor with a light, crunchy center and smooth outer coating; commonly enjoyed as a snack, movie-night treat, dessert topping, or party share. Customer reviews often note pleasing airy texture and balanced sweetness, occasional complaints about small pieces or damaged packaging, and varied opinions on value and portability.
Ingredients
Sugar, Milk, Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Cocoa Butter, Glucose Syrup, Barley Malt Extract, Cocoa Mass, Lactose, Whey Powder, Vegetable Fat, Wheet Four, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Raising Agents (E341, E500, E501), Glazing Agent (Pectin), Salt, Natural Vanilla Extract, Milk Choclate Contains Milk Solids 14% Minimum
Check Maltesers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maltesers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


