Is Maltesers Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet, slightly toasted flavor with a light, crunchy center and smooth outer coating; commonly enjoyed as a snack, movie-night treat, dessert topping, or party share. Customer reviews often note pleasing airy texture and balanced sweetness, occasional complaints about small pieces or damaged packaging, and varied opinions on value and portability.
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, slightly toasted flavor with a light, crunchy center and smooth outer coating; commonly enjoyed as a snack, movie-night treat, dessert topping, or party share. Customer reviews often note pleasing airy texture and balanced sweetness, occasional complaints about small pieces or damaged packaging, and varied opinions on value and portability.
Ingredients
Sugar, Milk, Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Cocoa Butter, Glucose Syrup, Barley Malt Extract, Cocoa Mass, Lactose, Whey Powder, Vegetable Fat, Wheet Four, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Raising Agents (E341, E500, E501), Glazing Agent (Pectin), Salt, Natural Vanilla Extract, Milk Choclate Contains Milk Solids 14% Minimum
Check Maltesers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maltesers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


