Is Maltesers Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • milk choclate
  • lactose
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • whey powder

milk solids 14% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, slightly toasted flavor with a light, crunchy center and smooth outer coating; commonly enjoyed as a snack, movie-night treat, dessert topping, or party share. Customer reviews often note pleasing airy texture and balanced sweetness, occasional complaints about small pieces or damaged packaging, and varied opinions on value and portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Milk, Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Cocoa Butter, Glucose Syrup, Barley Malt Extract, Cocoa Mass, Lactose, Whey Powder, Vegetable Fat, Wheet Four, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Raising Agents (E341, E500, E501), Glazing Agent (Pectin), Salt, Natural Vanilla Extract, Milk Choclate Contains Milk Solids 14% Minimum

Check Maltesers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMaltySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingOn The Go