Is Maltesers Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- contains milk, gluten
- milk
- full cream milk powder
- milk fat
- lactose
- skim milk powder
- milk chocolate
contains milk, gluten
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass), Skim Milk Powder, Lactose, Vegetable Fat (palm, Shea, Illipe, Sal, Kokum, Mango, Sunflower), Milk Fat, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour (vanilla Extract), Wheat Glucose Syrup, Barley Malt Extract, Skim Milk Powder, Sugar, Full Cream Milk Powder, Wheat Gluten, Emulsifier (sorbitan Tristearate), Raising Agents (potassium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Glazing Agent (pectin). Contains Vegetable Fats In Addition Of Cocoa Butter. Contains Milk, Gluten (Wheat and Barley), And Soy (Lecithin).
Check Maltesers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maltesers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


