Is Maltesers Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • contains milk, gluten
  • full cream milk powder
  • lactose
  • skim milk powder
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass), Skim Milk Powder, Lactose, Vegetable Fat (palm, Shea, Illipe, Sal, Kokum, Mango, Sunflower), Milk Fat, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour (vanilla Extract), Wheat Glucose Syrup, Barley Malt Extract, Skim Milk Powder, Sugar, Full Cream Milk Powder, Wheat Gluten, Emulsifier (sorbitan Tristearate), Raising Agents (potassium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Glazing Agent (pectin). Contains Vegetable Fats In Addition Of Cocoa Butter. Contains Milk, Gluten (Wheat and Barley), And Soy (Lecithin).

Check Maltesers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go