Is Mama Cozzi's Bagel Pizzas Three Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • monterey jack cheese
  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • b2
  • riboflavin
  • b1
  • calcium

monterey jack cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, BAGEL (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE (B1), RIBOFLAVIN (B2), FOLIC ACID], WATER, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SUGAR, YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, VINEGAR, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE) TOMATO SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SALT, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES), PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR]), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), OREGANO. CONTAINS: WHEAT, SOY AND MILK

Check Mama Cozzi's Bagel Pizzas Three Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
ChewyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepLunch