Is Mama Cozzi's Pepperoni Turkey Vegan?

Description
Seasoned, thin round slices deliver a mildly spicy, smoky-savory profile with a tender, slightly chewy texture that crisps at the edges when heated. Commonly used as a pizza topping, sandwich filling, snack on crackers, or salad garnish. Reviewers note convenient portioning, mild flavor compared with traditional pepperoni and uneven seasoning.
Why it's not vegan
- turkey
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
- natural flavors
turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Seasoned, thin round slices deliver a mildly spicy, smoky-savory profile with a tender, slightly chewy texture that crisps at the edges when heated. Commonly used as a pizza topping, sandwich filling, snack on crackers, or salad garnish. Reviewers note convenient portioning, mild flavor compared with traditional pepperoni and uneven seasoning.
Ingredients
Turkey, salt, contains 2% or less of natural flavors, dextrose, lactic acid starter culture, oleoresin of paprika, dehydrated granulated garlic, sodium nitrite, bha, bht, citric acid.
Check Mama Cozzi's Pepperoni Turkey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mama Cozzi's Pepperoni Turkey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Mama Cozzi's Pepperoni Turkey is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Slice


