Is Mama Cozzi's Buffalo Cauliflower Thick Crust Pizza Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • romano cheese made with cow's milk
  • contains less than 2% of parmesan, romano cheese blend
  • milk
  • romano cheese blend
  • cheese cultures
  • contains milk, soy, wheat
  • pasteurized milk
  • low moisture whole milk mozzarella cheese
  • +3 more

romano cheese made with cow's milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust (enriched Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Enzyme], Water, Yeast, Olive Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sugar, Bread Crumbs [wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Salt], Salt, Soybean Oil [processing Aid]), Ranch Buffalo Sauce (water, Hot Sauce [aged Red Cayenne Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Granulated Garlic], Buffalo Sauce Seasoning [modified Corn Starch, Salt, Spice, Hot Sauce Powder (hot Sauce (aged Cayenne Red Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Garlic Powder), Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor), Natural Flavors Including Butter, Extractives Of Annatto, Less Than 2% Of Soybean Oil, Silicon Dioxide (anti-caking Agent)], Ranch Sauce Seasoning [creamer (sunflower Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, 2% Or Less Of Tricalcium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Tocopherols Added To Protect Flavor), Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Sugar, Cultured Buttermilk, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Less Than 2% Of Spices, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Natural & Artificial Flavors]), Low Moisture Whole Milk Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Seasoned Cauliflower (cauliflower, Hot Sauce Seasoning [hot Sauce Powder (hot Sauce (aged Cayenne Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Garlic Powder), Maltodextrin], Salt, Sugar, Spice, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Corn Starch, Natural Flavors, Extractive Of Paprika, Grill Flavor [from Sunflower Oil], Dehydrated Parsley), Red Onion, Contains Less Than 2% Of Parmesan And Romano Cheese Blend (parmesan [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Rennet], Romano Cheese Made With Cow's Milk [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Rennet], Powdered Cellulose [anti-caking]), Bread Crumbs (wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Salt), Basil. Contains Milk, Soy and Wheat.

Check Mama Cozzi's Buffalo Cauliflower Thick Crust Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicyTangySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking