Is Mama Cozzi's Buffalo Cauliflower Thick Crust Pizza Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • cheese cultures
  • contains less than 2% of parmesan, romano cheese blend
  • romano cheese blend
  • contains milk, soy, wheat
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cultured buttermilk
  • rennet
  • natural flavors
  • less of tricalcium phosphate
  • enzyme
  • +10 more

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+18 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust (enriched Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Enzyme], Water, Yeast, Olive Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sugar, Bread Crumbs [wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Salt], Salt, Soybean Oil [processing Aid]), Ranch Buffalo Sauce (water, Hot Sauce [aged Red Cayenne Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Granulated Garlic], Buffalo Sauce Seasoning [modified Corn Starch, Salt, Spice, Hot Sauce Powder (hot Sauce (aged Cayenne Red Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Garlic Powder), Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor), Natural Flavors Including Butter, Extractives Of Annatto, Less Than 2% Of Soybean Oil, Silicon Dioxide (anti-caking Agent)], Ranch Sauce Seasoning [creamer (sunflower Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, 2% Or Less Of Tricalcium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Tocopherols Added To Protect Flavor), Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Sugar, Cultured Buttermilk, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Less Than 2% Of Spices, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Natural & Artificial Flavors]), Low Moisture Whole Milk Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Seasoned Cauliflower (cauliflower, Hot Sauce Seasoning [hot Sauce Powder (hot Sauce (aged Cayenne Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Garlic Powder), Maltodextrin], Salt, Sugar, Spice, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Corn Starch, Natural Flavors, Extractive Of Paprika, Grill Flavor [from Sunflower Oil], Dehydrated Parsley), Red Onion, Contains Less Than 2% Of Parmesan And Romano Cheese Blend (parmesan [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Rennet], Romano Cheese Made With Cow's Milk [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Rennet], Powdered Cellulose [anti-caking]), Bread Crumbs (wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Salt), Basil. Contains Milk, Soy and Wheat.

Check Mama Cozzi's Buffalo Cauliflower Thick Crust Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicyTangySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking