Is Mama Cozzi's Buffalo Cauliflower Thick Crust Pizza Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 14 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • contains less than 2% of parmesan, romano cheese blend
  • riboflavin
  • enzyme
  • parmesan
  • +10 more

contains less than 2% of parmesan, romano cheese blend

Dietitian note

Parmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust (enriched Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Enzyme], Water, Yeast, Olive Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sugar, Bread Crumbs [wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Salt], Salt, Soybean Oil [processing Aid]), Ranch Buffalo Sauce (water, Hot Sauce [aged Red Cayenne Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Granulated Garlic], Buffalo Sauce Seasoning [modified Corn Starch, Salt, Spice, Hot Sauce Powder (hot Sauce (aged Cayenne Red Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Garlic Powder), Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor), Natural Flavors Including Butter, Extractives Of Annatto, Less Than 2% Of Soybean Oil, Silicon Dioxide (anti-caking Agent)], Ranch Sauce Seasoning [creamer (sunflower Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, 2% Or Less Of Tricalcium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Tocopherols Added To Protect Flavor), Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Sugar, Cultured Buttermilk, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Less Than 2% Of Spices, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Natural & Artificial Flavors]), Low Moisture Whole Milk Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Seasoned Cauliflower (cauliflower, Hot Sauce Seasoning [hot Sauce Powder (hot Sauce (aged Cayenne Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Garlic Powder), Maltodextrin], Salt, Sugar, Spice, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Corn Starch, Natural Flavors, Extractive Of Paprika, Grill Flavor [from Sunflower Oil], Dehydrated Parsley), Red Onion, Contains Less Than 2% Of Parmesan And Romano Cheese Blend (parmesan [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Rennet], Romano Cheese Made With Cow's Milk [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Rennet], Powdered Cellulose [anti-caking]), Bread Crumbs (wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Salt), Basil. Contains Milk, Soy and Wheat.

Check Mama Cozzi's Buffalo Cauliflower Thick Crust Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicyTangySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking