Is Mama Cozzi's Pizza Kitchen Pepperoni Original Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

One-dish pepperoni pizza offering a savory, mildly spicy topping profile with a balanced, slightly oily mouthfeel and a crisp-edge, chewy-center crust. Commonly reheated in ovens or air fryers for tabletop serving; reviewers note straightforward flavor, variable topping distribution, predictable cooking time, and overall value relative to similar grocery frozen pizzas.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Beef, Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Flavorings, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite. Bha, Bht, Citric Acid.

Check Mama Cozzi's Pizza Kitchen Pepperoni Original against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mama Cozzi's Pizza Kitchen Pepperoni Original is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
CookingBakingMeal Prep