Is Mama Cozzi's Take & Bake Veggie Cauliflower Crust Pizza Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk
  • cow's milk
  • low moisture part-skim milk mozzarella cheese: pasteurized part-skim milk
  • romano cheese
  • egg whites
  • cheese cultures
  • low moisture mozzarella cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cauliflower Crust: Cauliflower, Low Moisture Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Rice Flour, Water, Egg Whites, Rice Starch, Milled Flax Seeds, Yeast, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Cultured Brown Rice, Sauce: Crushed Tomatoes (water, Concentrated Crushed Tomatoes) Tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste), Sugar, Salt Spices, Canola Oil, Citric Acid, Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Romano Cheese (cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Toasted Onion Powder. Low Moisture Part-skim Milk Mozzarella Cheese: Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes. Asiago Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes. Fontina Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes.

Check Mama Cozzi's Take & Bake Veggie Cauliflower Crust Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking