Is Mama Leone's Tuscany Vegetable Soup Mix, 10oz Bags (Pack of 4) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolized soy & vegetable protein

hydrolized soy & vegetable protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semolina, Dehydrated Navy Beans, Dehydrated Red Kidney Beans, Dehydrated Tomatoes, Corn, Carrots, Onions, Garlic, Parsley, Basil, Hydrolized Soy & Vegetable Protein, Salt, Maltodextrin, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Seasonings (Spices), Citric Acid

Check Mama Leone's Tuscany Vegetable Soup Mix, 10oz Bags (Pack of 4) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mama Leone's Tuscany Vegetable Soup Mix, 10oz Bags (Pack of 4) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Soup · Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
GranulePowdery
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepCooking