Is Mama Lupe's Burrito Size Authentic Flour Tortillas - 18.4oz/8ct Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose
  • calcium sulfate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +1 more

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Vegetable Shortening (Soybean Oil And Cottonseed Oil, Vegetable Mono & Diglycerides, Citric Acid), Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Dextrose, Sorbic Acid, Sodium Propionate (To Preserve Freshness), Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Fumaric Acid, And Dough Conditioner (Sodium Metabisulfite)

Check Mama Lupe's Burrito Size Authentic Flour Tortillas - 18.4oz/8ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mama Lupe's Burrito Size Authentic Flour Tortillas - 18.4oz/8ct is available at 3 retailers

Hy-VeeTargetWalmart

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Mild
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal Prep