Is Mama Mary's Gourtmet Traditional Pizza Sauce Soy Free?

Description
Thick, smooth, tomato-forward sauce with balanced savory acidity, designed for spreading over crusts; consumers commonly use it for homemade pizzas, dipping, and simmered sauces. Reviewers often note consistent flavor, easy spreading and reheating, and dependable texture across jars, praising its practicality for quick pizza assembly and casual meals and weeknights.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, smooth, tomato-forward sauce with balanced savory acidity, designed for spreading over crusts; consumers commonly use it for homemade pizzas, dipping, and simmered sauces. Reviewers often note consistent flavor, easy spreading and reheating, and dependable texture across jars, praising its practicality for quick pizza assembly and casual meals and weeknights.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Soybean Oil, Salt, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Parsley Flakes.
Check Mama Mary's Gourtmet Traditional Pizza Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mama Mary's Gourtmet Traditional Pizza Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Mama Mary's Gourtmet Traditional Pizza Sauce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


