Is Mama Mary's Original Whole Pizza Crust, Shelf-Stable, 12 Inch, 2 Count Vegetarian?

Description
Shelf-stable 12-inch crusts deliver a mildly bready, yeasty flavor with a crisp exterior and soft, chewy interior when baked; commonly used for homemade pizzas, reheated meals, flatbread-style toppings, and quick party pies. Reviewers note convenience, consistent sizing, and occasional variability in crispness depending on baking time and oven heat source.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium propionate
- monocalcium phosphate
- L-cysteine
- enzymes
- +1 more
calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Shelf-stable 12-inch crusts deliver a mildly bready, yeasty flavor with a crisp exterior and soft, chewy interior when baked; commonly used for homemade pizzas, reheated meals, flatbread-style toppings, and quick party pies. Reviewers note convenience, consistent sizing, and occasional variability in crispness depending on baking time and oven heat source.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Honey Solids, Yeast, Dough Conditioners (L-cysteine, Enzymes), Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Fumaric Acid, Calcium Propionate And Potassium Sorbate
Check Mama Mary's Original Whole Pizza Crust, Shelf-Stable, 12 Inch, 2 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mama Mary's Original Whole Pizza Crust, Shelf-Stable, 12 Inch, 2 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Original Quick 5-Minute Grits, Shelf-Stable, 24 Oz Canister
Nature's Own 100% Whole Wheat, Whole Wheat Bread, 20 oz Loaf, Shelf-Stable
Dave's Killer Bread Sprouted Whole Grains Thin-Sliced Organic Bread Loaf, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
Nature Valley Crunchy Pecan Crunch Granola Bars, 6 Count, 8.94oz, Shelf Stable, Cardboard Box, New
HERB-OX Beef Bouillon Cubes, 25 Count, Shelf-Stable, 3.25 oz Plastic Jar
Where to buy
Mama Mary's Original Whole Pizza Crust, Shelf-Stable, 12 Inch, 2 Count is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Bread · Sheet


