Is Mama Mary's Original Whole Pizza Crust, Shelf-Stable, 12 Inch, 2 Count Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey solids
  • contains 2% or less of the following: salt, honey solids, yeast, dough conditioners
  • calcium propionate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • enzymes
  • L-cysteine
  • +1 more

honey solids

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Shelf-stable 12-inch crusts deliver a mildly bready, yeasty flavor with a crisp exterior and soft, chewy interior when baked; commonly used for homemade pizzas, reheated meals, flatbread-style toppings, and quick party pies. Reviewers note convenience, consistent sizing, and occasional variability in crispness depending on baking time and oven heat source.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Honey Solids, Yeast, Dough Conditioners (L-cysteine, Enzymes), Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Fumaric Acid, Calcium Propionate And Potassium Sorbate

Check Mama Mary's Original Whole Pizza Crust, Shelf-Stable, 12 Inch, 2 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mama Mary's Original Whole Pizza Crust, Shelf-Stable, 12 Inch, 2 Count is available at 10 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmart

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingMeal Prep